Author Topic: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me  (Read 7120 times)

rgmarcha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« on: February 24, 2011, 05:21:37 AM »
The first problem I got was that nothing related to the vbox seemed to work. The error message in youwave.log was something like "CreateProcess failed (3)".

I noticed some strings in the YouWave.exe binary referenced vb\VBoxSDL.exe, while my YouWave directory had a vb_32 directory. I renamed that directory to "vb" and then it was able to launch vboxsdl.exe, and "sc query vboxdrv" started to show some output.

But then I obtained the same problem as in http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=86.0

The stdout.txt has "Failed to create VirtualBox object! No error information available (rc = 0x80040154)."

Thanks,
rgmarcha

YouWaveAdmin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2011, 09:58:12 AM »
Hmm. Did you have Oracle VirtualBox installed prior to installing YouWave?
YouWave is updated to Android Lollipop. See youwave.com/download

rgmarcha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2011, 10:10:40 AM »
No, I didn't. Do you know some way to debug the VBox process? I ran SysInternals' ProcessMonitor to watch what the VBox process does, but I didn't get any significant clue from that.

YouWaveAdmin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2011, 10:54:18 AM »
This is a strange problem related to Windows infrastructure running COM based applications. I think the only way we can debug is for us to reproduce this problem on our machines. We also think this problem is rare.

Can you please post your machine spec here?
YouWave is updated to Android Lollipop. See youwave.com/download

rgmarcha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #4 on: February 25, 2011, 04:52:34 AM »
The specs are:

Dual 2.53 GHz Intel Core2 Duo  T9400 @
2 GB RAM
Windows XP SP3

Some of the latest software installed that forced me to upgrade/install .NET was Visual C++ 2008 Express Edition.

Irishsob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #5 on: March 16, 2011, 10:26:39 PM »
im having the exact same issue... just a blank grey space where my android screen should be booting up... ive tried every remedy ive read so far to no avail :(

YouWaveAdmin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #6 on: March 17, 2011, 04:31:41 PM »
This is one of very hard problems that we haven't figured out yet. Have you installed Visual C++ or .NET and related libraries on your machine before? We found the problem happens on certain Windows developers' machines and so far we haven't been able to reproduce on our end and fix it.

We suspect that some system libraries installed are incompatible with YouWave's libraries which should run fine on a plain Windows system.

If you can provide some information about your system environment and setup, it may give us some clues.

Thanks,
YouWave Support
YouWave is updated to Android Lollipop. See youwave.com/download

ishinida

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: YouWave 1.5.0 doesn't work for me
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2011, 12:47:02 AM »
so you wanna say that .net and visual c++ aren't supposed for youwave >:(