Author Topic: proxy problem  (Read 6236 times)

nouritani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
proxy problem
« on: January 16, 2012, 06:07:56 AM »
i my internet i have to put proxy so what I have to do in order to make the internet run in youwave and thank you . ??? ??? ??? ???

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: proxy problem
« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2012, 02:15:56 PM »
I've heard of proxy apps like ProxyDroid, I have no idea whether this would work or not...
But it's a possibility, BTW I'm curious why your internet runs thru a proxy in the first place?

« Last Edit: January 16, 2012, 02:23:48 PM by reconx86 »
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

nouritani

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: proxy problem
« Reply #2 on: January 17, 2012, 12:39:34 AM »
thank you I will try it
I am in a univ coz of that I have a proxy It is not my interenet

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: proxy problem
« Reply #3 on: January 17, 2012, 01:09:46 AM »
Just one more thing, because you're YouWave is disconnected from the internet...
You can't use DropBox, unless you have other ways to get on the internet to download the Proxy Apps
you will probably need WinMount, to mount the VDI file (the virtual SD CARD & Phone Memory) at this location:

%USERPROFILE%\.Virtualbox\Harddisks
(paste in adress bar of a directory)

Furthermore not all apps are compatible with YouWave, I tried to run ProxyDroid myself it failed... (I don't know why)
Whatever it was, test it yourself (It might still work for you)... and try a few other Proxy Apps...

update there is also: (Root) Auto Proxy & ASProxy


« Last Edit: February 02, 2012, 07:01:36 AM by reconx86 »
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

YouWaveAdmin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
    • View Profile
Re: proxy problem
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2013, 01:40:37 PM »
You can now configure proxy setting with Home version 4.1.0.
YouWave is updated to Android Lollipop. See youwave.com/download