Author Topic: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??  (Read 92178 times)

charan9t4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« on: February 18, 2014, 11:10:48 PM »
I want to use whatsapp on my mobile and also on my youwave with same number......

if you suggest me any tweaks I will try..like changing imei / meid

how whatsapp detects we are using 2 devices??

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #1 on: February 19, 2014, 02:45:37 AM »
Each WhatsApp account is associated with a unique MAC (Media Access Control) address.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2014, 06:36:35 PM by YouWaveModerator »
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

charan9t4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #2 on: February 19, 2014, 08:54:07 AM »
mac address....you mean like the MAC adress present to ethernet??**.**.**.**.**.**.** 



YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #3 on: February 19, 2014, 02:02:07 PM »
Yes, there are several guides on the internet. Accordinging to the guides you need to spoof the MAC-address with the aid of BusyBox.

There are also apps like SwitchMe that are used to run Multiple WhatsApp Accounts on the same device.
« Last Edit: February 21, 2014, 12:13:33 PM by YouWaveModerator »
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

charan9t4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #4 on: February 20, 2014, 07:37:27 PM »
so do you mean
1) change mac of youwave ,same as that of phone??
or
change mac of phone to youwave..is this possible??


YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2014, 06:42:13 PM »
You can change the MAC-Address in this file:
%USERPROFILE%\.Virtualbox\Machines\youwave_vm01\youwave_vm01.xml

Search for the tag:
<Adapter slot="0"

In this tag there should be a MAC-Adress property, eg:
MACAddress="0123456789AB"

Before making any changes, make sure YouWave is closed and the process VBoxSVC.exe has terminated.
Also it's important you enter a valid MAC-address... A invalid MAC-address may cause YouWave to fail during starting up.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2014, 07:10:02 PM by YouWaveModerator »
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

fadzioriq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2014, 07:24:53 PM »
have anyone tried this and get it to work because I can't~  :'(

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #7 on: April 21, 2014, 10:51:12 PM »
Please give us more details, what have you tried so far? why doesnt it work. Does youwave not start, does whatsapp not activate, etc... Tell us your story, also it's recommended you start your own thread.
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

fadzioriq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2014, 06:23:16 AM »
Ops i'm sorry for the lack of introduction~   ;)

No, I'm trying to use whatapps on youwave in two different device (I mean on two PCs) using the same phone number. I tried to edit the MAC address as suggested, but just to realize that both my youwave have the same MAC address~  :P

Anyway, sorry for intervening this topic, I didn't realize that the OP was asking for different problem, a youwave device and a phone. But mine is a youwave with youwave. I'm sorry~will create a new topic now.  ;)

anamta

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #9 on: October 03, 2014, 10:17:57 PM »
is it possible that both youwave had a same MAC address? because seems like mine is having the same MAC address. Or shud I change it to my PC MAC address instead?
Learn Spanish online free get lessons free visit site now www.learnspanishtoday.com

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: how to use whatsapp simultaneously on 2 devices??
« Reply #10 on: October 04, 2014, 08:48:12 AM »
@Anamta can you rephrase your question?
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________