Author Topic: Is it possible to use whatapps of two different youwave?  (Read 4877 times)

fadzioriq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Is it possible to use whatapps of two different youwave?
« on: April 23, 2014, 06:30:19 AM »
Hello,

I'm using youwave on my pc at my office and home. But since whatapps prohibit it's user to use whatapps in 2 or more device using same phone number, I cannot use whatapps on both youwave without need to re verify first with whatapps.

I'm not using the apps simultaneously at the same time, but I want to avoid the hassle to need to reverify everytime I need to use whatapps on different PC and I'm afraid I'll be banned if I did reverify my whatapps frequently.

So i want to know whether using whatapps on two youwaves, at different timings, without need to reverify, is possible?

thanks~  :)

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use whatapps of two different youwave?
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2014, 12:22:20 PM »
Some people have managed to run whatsapp on multiple devices, by spoofing their phone's MAC adres. Their should be manuals online that may guide you into the specifics.

You can change YouWave's MAC-Address in this file:
%USERPROFILE%\.Virtualbox\Machines\youwave_vm01\youwave_vm01.xml

Search for the tag:
<Adapter slot="0"

In this tag there should be a MAC-Adress property, eg:
MACAddress="0123456789AB"

Before making any changes, make sure YouWave is closed and the process VBoxSVC.exe has terminated.
Also it's important you enter a valid MAC-address... A invalid MAC-address may cause YouWave to fail during starting up.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 12:32:44 PM by YouWaveModerator »
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

fadzioriq

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use whatapps of two different youwave?
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2014, 05:28:39 AM »
is it possible that both youwave had a same MAC address? because seems like mine is having the same MAC address. Or shud I change it to my PC MAC address instead?

thanks! :)

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible to use whatapps of two different youwave?
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2014, 11:38:50 AM »
We are not familiar with the specifics see a whatsapp mac address spoofing manual
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________