Author Topic: RESIZE  (Read 15779 times)

rahul213

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
RESIZE
« on: April 21, 2013, 08:52:35 AM »
I'VE a 10.1 inch notebook & i use youwave in it. my problem is the YouWave window doesnt fit the vertical size of my netbook (10.1 inch) screen...   i hv a hard tym adjusting it & hv 2 use the landscape mode compulsorily...
Just if u can look into the matter... if u add resize option or something like that.. thank you.

YouWaveAdmin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1225
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2013, 11:07:42 AM »
What is your netbook's display resoluation?

The current released version has fixed size 480x640 in portrait mode.
YouWave is updated to Android Lollipop. See youwave.com/download

ucramos

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2013, 08:27:35 PM »
You can try this registry hack if you have a intel embedded graphic card on your netbook.

http://liliputing.com/2011/09/how-to-enable-windows-8-metro-style-apps-on-an-older-netbook.html

I have it on my netbook and i can see the entire windows of youwave.

The fonts may became a bit small.. but at least it works.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2013, 08:31:52 PM by ucramos »

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2013, 09:16:03 PM »
In the future we will provide different screen sizes, which may work better for laptops.
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

raininthesummer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2013, 01:45:57 AM »
@YouWaveModerator
What's the default screen size for Youwave?
Can I change it to fit 1366X768 resolution or 1280X600?

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2013, 03:18:02 AM »
Currently not but we're working on a solution
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

jayquik03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2014, 06:20:33 PM »
Wondering if there has been an update to this issue? I would like to resize for my laptop also.

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #7 on: January 11, 2014, 06:24:39 PM »
YouWave supports multiple resolutions now. You can find the option below File > Restart Android > (pick a resolution)
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

Kabron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2014, 07:07:31 AM »
YouWave supports multiple resolutions now. You can find the option below File > Restart Android > (pick a resolution)
Does not work @ my installation YouWave_Home 3.2. It hangs endlessly.
Win 7 x64

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #9 on: September 08, 2014, 02:53:47 PM »
Can you download the latest software from www.youwave.com/download
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________

Kabron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2014, 12:46:49 AM »
Sorry, I missed, I have version 3.20. By unknown reasons today Resizing works OK.

But there is another issue: Run ADB Command does not work.

YouWaveModerator

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 805
    • View Profile
Re: RESIZE
« Reply #11 on: September 10, 2014, 08:06:23 AM »
Could you elaborate more on the issue, is ADB installed on your machine? How did you determine ADB is not working? What command did you use?
___________________________________________________________________________

Frequent Asked Questions (FAQ) here: http://youwave.com/forum/index.php?topic=3439.0
DO NOT SEND PERSONAL MESSAGES
___________________________________________________________________________